Who can apply for an India Tourist Visa on Arrival – ETA?:

  • Travelers from eligible countries that are traveling for tourism, business, conference, or medical purposes.
  • A valid passport with a validity of six months or more.
  • Visitors must have a return or onward ticket, along with sufficient funds during their stay in India.
  • Pakistani origin travelers or Pakistani passport holders must apply for a regular visa at an Indian Diplomatic Mission.
  • Diplomatic Passport Holders are not eligible for an Indian e-Tourist Visa and must apply at an Indian Diplomatic Mission.
  • A separate application must be done for each traveler.

The online visa application form must be submitted a minimum of 4 days and a maximum of 30 days before your intended travel date.  The applicant must use his/her Indian e-Tourist Visa within 30 days of the approval date or the visa will expire. Once issued, the e-Tourist Visa is valid for 30 days.