Procedures for your Trip to India after your e-Tourist Visa has been Issued

India Map

After you submit your application for an e-Tourist Visa it usually takes between 48-72 hours to receive a decision.  If your e-Tourist Visa is approved, you will receive an email containing your e-Tourist Visa.  The e-Tourist Visa will contain your name, e-Tourist Visa number, passport number and the dates you are allowed to enter India.  After you have received your e-Tourist Visa the procedures you should follow are the following:

1. Print your e-Tourist Visa and keep a copy along with your passport.

2. When checking in for your flight, present the copy to the airline personnel.

3. Upon arrival in India present your passport to the immigration officer.

4. The immigration officer will check your passport and e-Tourist Visa and ask you a few questions about your visit and plans while in India.

5. Your biometric details will be taken, this includes taking your fingerprints and your picture.  Failure to allow the taking of your biometric details will result in your automatic deportation from India.

6. After these procedures are completed your passport will be stamped and you will be allowed a 30 day entry to the country.

7. Please keep the copy of your e-Tourist Visa throughout your trip as you will need to present it upon your departure from the country.

8. It is important to note that your e-Tourist Visa is valid for 30 days only, if you exceed this time period you will face heavy fines and the possibility of being banned from future travel to the country.

9. Your e-Tourist Visa is valid for a single entry only.  You are not allowed to depart India to a neighboring country and then re-enter the country with the same e-Tourist Visa.  You will have to apply for a new one.

10. In the case that you travel frequently to India then you should apply for a multiple entry tourist visa.  You are allowed only two e-Tourist Visa applications per year.

11. The purpose of your visit for an Indian e-Tourist Visa can only be tourism, business meetings, medical treatment and visiting friends or relatives.  Other purposes such as studying in India, journalism work or other motives requires that you to apply for a visa at an Indian Consulate.