India Visa

India Visa Information for Foreign Nationals – DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Passports and travel visas are the most important documents that a traveler must have before traveling to a foreign country.  Filling out complicated application forms, presenting endless documents and standing in long lines to submit these forms and documents is very time consuming and often frustrating as well.  Thanks to recent advances in technology, travel has been greatly facilitated as now travelers can obtain their visas from the comfort of their own home by completing their applications electronically.

Planning to travel to India? Then you must apply for an E-TOURIST VISA.

All foreign nationals from eligible countries planning to visit India must apply for an e-Tourist Visa to enter the country prior to their travel date. The online visa application form must be submitted a minimum of 4 days and a maximum of 30 days in advance of their intended travel date. The applicant must use his/her e-Tourist Visa within 30 days of the approval date or the visa will expire. Once issued, the e-Tourist Visa is valid for 30 days.

The documents required for an Indian e-Tourist Visa are as follows:

1. Scanned first page of Passport.

  • PDF Format.
  • Size = Minimum 10KB, Maximum 300KB

2. Digital photograph.

  • JPEG Format.
  • Size= Minimum 10KB, Maximum 1MB.
  • The height and width of the photo must be equal.
  • The photo should present full face, front view, eyes open.
  • Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin.
  • Background should be plain light colored or white background.
  • No shadows on the face or in the background.
  • Without borders.

NOTE: Visa requirements are subject to change without prior notice so all travelers are advised to review the requirements page every time they intend to travel to India in case of new requirements or procedures.  Please make sure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from your intended arrival date in India.

As soon as you submit your visa application form you will receive a receipt number that allows you to track the progress of the processing of your Indian e-Tourist Visa. It takes a minimum of 4 working days to get e-Tourist Visa approval.

Once you receive a confirmation email with the approval of your application form you must print a copy and keep it with you at all times during your trip to India.

If you plan to stay in India for more than 30 days or you require a multiple-entry visa please contact an Indian Diplomatic Mission in your country of residence.