Students Hoping To Study In India Need An India Student Visa

india_rajasthanStudents wishing to study in India must first obtain a student visa.  In India, a student visa is specifically for students who are traveling to India to study or for other education purposes.  India will issue a student visa for up to five years or for the entire period of study, whichever is less.  The student must provide letters of admission from the university where they will study or from whichever educational institution they will visit.

Studying in India has many benefits. Many Indian institutes of higher learning and Indian universities have contributed toward successful research and development projects in multiple industries and areas.  These range from ocean engineering to biotechnology and from the humanities and arts to applied physics.  India has also been an integral part of progress made in space and satellite technology, as well as good uses for nuclear energy.  India is recognized throughout the world as a leading innovator in information systems technology, especially telemedicine.  These science and technology strides have driven India to the very forefront of the technologically advanced nations.  Many other countries look to India for ideas on training, research and advice on furthering their own research and development needs.

In order to be eligible for a student visa to India, an individual must meet certain requirements.  If the student will be studying while on a Government of India scholarship, their visa will be issued by their respective mission after the student is admitted to an Indian university and that admission is confirmed.  If a student is hoping to study in India and is self-financing their education, then they will need to produce their letters of admission from the university, college, or other educational institution.  This will allow them to procure a standard student visa to India.

If a student is traveling to India to do research, they must provide a synopsis of their research project and get it countersigned by the Indian educational institution.  They must also have an approval letter or a no objection certificate from the appropriate Ministries within India.

If a student does not have a letter proving confirmed admission to an Indian university, college or other educational institution, it is still possible for them to receive an Indian Student visa.  They may present provisional admission letters to the Indian mission in their country and they will then be issues a provisional Student Visa valid for three months.  If the student’s admission to an Indian university, college or educational institution is not confirmed within these three months, the student will have to leave India.  Students should be aware that it can take up to three months to process an Indian Student visa.

Studying in India can be both an adventure and a challenge.  For any citizen of another country, learning the Indian culture can be fun, as long as the student is willing to be flexible and open to new ideas.  The opportunity to work with some of the best minds in the world make studying in India a wonderful choice and something no student should miss.