FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

1. What countries are eligible for an e-Tourist Visa?

At the moment 74 countries can apply for an e-Tourist Visa. These include Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Cambodia, Canada, Cayman Islands, Chile, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Russia, St. Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Vietnam. From June 2015 an additional 34 countries will be able to apply for an e-Tourist Visa, these include: Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Belgium, Colombia, Cuba, Guatemala, Hungary, Ireland, Jamaica, Malaysia, Malta, Mongolia, Mozambique, Netherlands, Panama, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Spain, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Surinam, Sweden, Tanzania, East Timor, Turks and Caicos, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Venezuela.

2. When do I need to apply for an e-Tourist Visa?

You must apply a minimum of 4 days before the date of your arrival in India and a maximum of 30 days before your planned arrival. For example, if you are applying on June 1st then you must select an arrival date in India from June 5th to July 4th.

3. How long does it take to be approved for the e-Tourist Visa?

It can take up to four business days to process an Indian e-Tourist Visa and receive your approval.

4. Besides the application form what other documents are needed?

The Indian e-Tourist Visa process is very simple and fast to complete. Besides filling out all the information specified in the application form, you must submit a recent photograph and a copy of the photo page of your passport that contains your personal data. For the photograph, the picture must be recent and should be front facing photograph with a white background. These can be easily uploaded into our website. For technical specifications please review the section Documents Required.

5. Do my small children need their own e-Tourist Visa?

Yes, all passengers must complete their own application and pay the respective fee.

6. How much does the Indian e-Tourist Visa cost?

The fee is US $125 per passenger.

7. What happens if my application is rejected?

Denial of an e-Tourist Visa does not prevent you from applying for a regular visa at an Indian Diplomatic Mission. Please note that the application fee is non-refundable and is not dependent on your application being approved or denied.

8. How long is an Indian e-Tourist Visa valid for? How many times can I enter India under this program?

The e-Tourist Visa is valid for 30 days from the date of your arrival in India. You can enter India two times in a calendar year using this program. If you plan to visit India more than two times in a calendar year you must apply for a single entry or multiple entry visa at the nearest Indian Diplomatic Mission.

9. Is the fee refundable?

The application fee is non-refundable and is not dependent on your application being approved or denied.

10. Can I use any port of entry in India with my e-Tourist Visa?

Your Indian e-Tourist Visa is valid for entry through ten designated airports: New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Hyderabad and Trivandrum. This list covers all important international airports in India.